Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - RYou

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 31
1
Off-Topic / The Frank Abagnale Story
« on: September 18, 2018, 05:03:53 PM »
You probably watched the movie, "Catch Me If You Can" with Leonardo DeCaprio.....a far fetched tail of being a professional impersonator and forger.

If you have 27 minutes, here is his fascinating story, plus his personal message near the end. 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vsMydMDi3rI

2
Off-Topic / Lurkers
« on: August 14, 2018, 06:29:03 PM »
This site has a huge number...compared to the number that actually posted today outside of those behind the mask.

Most Online Today: 139.

3
Other Sports / The Shoebox That Didn't Get Tossed
« on: August 01, 2018, 07:33:51 PM »
5, count'em 5 1952 Mickey Mantle's. The best is worth over $1 M.  They probably have a couple of Willie Mays too.

NJ brothers find 5 coveted 1952 Mickey Mantle cards in old collection

https://www.foxnews.com/sports/2018/08/01/nj-brothers-find-5-coveted-1952-mickey-mantle-cards-in-old-collection.html

"And the brothers' collection is already doing quite well. There were 26 cards sold in Heritage's auction in July for a total of $384,000. That included a PSA 7.5 ($200,000) and a PSA 5 ($72,000) that both returned more than estimated.

The current auction has six cards from their collection, including the Mantle PSA 8.5 (valued at +$1M) and their final two Mantle cards — a PSA 7 estimated at $100,000 and another PSA 5 estimated at $40,000 — will be part of an offering in the fall.

4
Off-Topic / RIP "Old Man"
« on: June 26, 2018, 07:27:01 PM »
Richard "Old Man" Harrison - Pawn Stars  The crotchety senior broker.

5
International / Final X III Grace Hall, Lehigh
« on: June 18, 2018, 12:33:07 PM »
Here you go, lay those picks down.

FINAL X AT LEHIGH
Saturday, June 23 at Grace Hall, Bethlehem, Pa.

Bout Order for Main Card at 7:00 p.m.

Bout One - Men's freestyle 61 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Joe Colon, Fresno, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion – Nahshon Garrett, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

Bout Two - Women's freestyle 50 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion – Victoria Anthony, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

Bout Three - Men's freestyle 92 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - J’den Cox, Columbia, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion –Hayden Zillmer, Crosby, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

Bout Four - Women's freestyle 53 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Sarah Hildebrandt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion – Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)

Bout Five - Women's freestyle 65 kg
2018 U.S. Open champion - Julia Salata, Bristol, Tenn. (New York AC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion – Forrest Molinari, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/OTC)

Bout Six - Men's freestyle 125 kg
2017 World bronze medalist – Nick Gwiazdowski, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion – Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (New York AC/Michigan RTC)

Bout Seven - Women's freestyle 57 kg
2017 World champion – Helen Maroulis, New York, N.Y. (Sunkist Kids/NYCRTC)
2018 WTT Challenge Tournament champion – Alex Hedrick, Fair Oaks, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)

NATIONAL TEAM TRUE THIRD PLACE BOUTS (5:00 p.m.)
NOTE: A preliminary card of True Third matches for the 2018-19 U.S. National Team will be held starting at 5:00 p.m. A true-third wrestle-off occurs when the overall runner-up and third-place finishers from the Freestyle World Team Trials Challenge Tournament did not meet in the bracket. According to approved team selection procedures, the runner-up and third-place athlete must wrestle off to determine the No. 3 spot on the National Team.

Women’s freestyle
53 kg: Runner-up Cody Pfau (Titan Mercury) vs. third-place Gabrielle Weyhrich (Bearcat WC)
59 kg: Runner-up Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids) vs. third-place Lauren Louive (Hawkeye WC)
68 kg: Runner-up Yvonne Galindo (Aries WC) vs. third-place Alex Glaude (Bearcat WC)

Men’s freestyle
57 kg: Runner-up Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids) vs. third-place Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm)
65 kg: Runner-up Jaydin Eierman (Titan Mercury) vs. third-place Andy Simmons (New York AC)
86 kg: Runner-up Richard Perry (New York AC) vs. third-place Pat Downey (Titan Mercury)
97 kg: Runner-up Austin Schafer (New York AC) vs. third-place Ty Walz (Titan Mercury)


6
College / NCAA Changes the Transfer Rule
« on: June 14, 2018, 06:18:57 PM »
Scholarship athletes re now free to to transfer out of one program and accept scholarship aid from another program without losing a year.  All an athlete has to do is inform his head coach he would like to explore a transfer. 

The coach gets 2 days to post the student athletes name on an NCAA website and once there the athlete can contact other coaches.

All goes into effect Oct 15, 2018.

The sole caveat......coaches can block an athlete from transferring to a school within the conference.

7
Other Sports / Michigan Football Road Show
« on: May 21, 2018, 06:30:46 PM »
Jim Harbaugh says Michigan is going on safari in South Africa next spring. Last spring Team Michigan visited Paris. Last year, the team took a trip to Rome.

All travel expenses are funded by university boosters..

How is this any different than a booster handing a kid a wad of cash or the keys to car ?  Is it because the cash never goes directly into the kids' hands? Is it because the entire team enjoys the perks ?

I'm a Michigan fan. I like Harbough as coach, but I have a real problem with these kinds of benefits.  I am sure the B1G committee has reviewed this benefit, as too the NCAA.  He wouldn't have gotten past year 1 if it wasn't acceptable without penalty. 

https://collegefootballtalk.nbcsports.com/2018/05/21/jim-harbaugh-says-michigan-is-going-on-safari-in-south-africa-next-spring/?cid=eref:nbcnews:text




8
Off-Topic / Golfing Foursomes
« on: April 26, 2018, 07:02:20 PM »
WORST FOURSOME IN GOLF HISTORY

1. STORMY DANIELS

2. O. J. SIMPSON

3. TED KENNEDY

4. BILL CLINTON

WHY ? YOU ASK


9
College / 2018 / 19 Out of Conference Duals
« on: April 17, 2018, 08:51:17 AM »
If you know, post 'em.

Rutgers is trying to beef up the home schedule for next year since Ohio State and Penn State will be away matches.

Oklahoma State, Fresno State and Princeton are coming to town.
Traveling to North Carolina and Duke. Looking to hook up with Stanford in a possible tri meet with another.

10
Other Sports / Who Kicks the Others Butt ?
« on: April 04, 2018, 04:22:33 PM »
Who ya got LeBron James or Nick Saban ?

I'm behind LeBron in any battle.

11
International / Freestyle World Cup U Iowa
« on: April 04, 2018, 03:26:03 PM »
Russia and Iran are out.  India and Mongolia are in. 

Iran is peeved at UWW and is essentially boycotting over differences for the Greco Cup dates.  Russia has gone political with the US Embassy in stating they don't have the staffing to conduct the required Visa interviews in time because so many got booted out of the country.

12
College / Oklahoma State
« on: March 18, 2018, 07:59:46 PM »
How much time will lapse before John Smith pulls the plug on himself and Pat Popolizio takes the reins ?  Smith is only 52.

13
College / NCAAs on the Glass
« on: March 13, 2018, 08:56:51 PM »
All times are EST

ESPNU (Split screen 2 of 4 mats)

Thursday 03/15/2018 12 NOON Division I Wrestling Division I Championship First Round (Session 1)
Thursday 03/15/2018 7:00 PM Division I Wrestling Division I Championship Consolations (Session 2)
Friday 03/16/2018 11:00 AM Division I Wrestling Division I Championship Quarterfinals/Consolation (Session 3)
Session 4 is on ESPN @ 8 PM
Saturday 03/17/2018 11:00 AM Division I Wrestling Division I Championship Medal Round (Session 5)

ESPN3 Choice Mats 1-8

Thursday 03/15/2018 12 NOON Division I Wrestling Division I Championship First Round (Session 1)
Thursday 03/15/2018 7:00 PM Division I Wrestling Division I Championship Consolations (Session 2)
Friday 03/16/2018 11:00 AM Division I Wrestling Division I Championship Quarterfinals/Consolation (Session 3)
Friday 03/16/2018 8:00 PM Division I Wrestling Division I Semifinals (Session 4)
Saturday 03/17/2018 11:00 AM Division I Wrestling Division I Championship Medal Round (Session 5)

ESPN

Friday 03/16/2018 8:00 PM Division I Wrestling Division I Semifinals (Session 4) (Split screen 2 mats)
Saturday 03/17/2018 8:00 PM Division I Wrestling Division I Final (Session 6) ESPN

14
College / THe At-Large Awards
« on: March 06, 2018, 09:35:15 PM »
All qualifiers here
https://www.ncaa.com/news/wrestling/article/2018-03-06/college-wrestling-ncaa-announces-large-selections-division-i

B1G - 8
B12 - 4
EIWA - 8
MAC - 8
ACC - 7
EWL - 4
PAC 12 - 3
SOCON - 2

125 POUNDS                   
Gage Curry    American        22-14    EIWA
Barlow McGhee    Missouri    15-11    MAC
Kyle Norstrem    Virginia Tech    11-14    ACC
Gerald (JR) Wert    Rider    17-7    EWL

133 POUNDS                   
Josh Finesilver    Duke            20-18    ACC
Rico Montoya    Northern Colo.    23-12    Big 12
Sean Nickell    CSU Bakersfield    22-10    Pac 12
Josh Terao    American              29-8    EIWA
Ben Thornton    Purdue                    26-11    Big Ten

41 POUNDS                   
Austin Headlee    North Carolina    15-13    ACC
Alex Madrigal    Old Dominion                     20-8    MAC
Henry Pohlmeyer    South Dakota St.    24-9    Big 12
Russell Rohlfing    CSU Bakersfield    22-11    Pac 12
Thomas Thorn    Minnesota            18-11    Big Ten
Cole Weaver             Indiana                    24-10    Big Ten

149 POUNDS                   
Malik Amine    Michigan                   15-12    Big Ten
Davion Jeffries    Oklahoma    24-17    Big 12
Khristian Olivas    Fresno St.    24-7    Big 12
Justin Oliver    Central Mich.            25-5    MAC
Taylor Ortz    Clarion                    26-10    EWL
Michael Sprague    American    23-13    EIWA

157 POUNDS                   
Ian Brown    Lehigh                                    17-10    EIWA
Larry Early    Old Dominion                            27-10    MAC
Coleman Hammond    CSU Bakersfield    27-13    Pac 12
Taleb Rahmani    Pittsburgh                    17-12    ACC

165 POUNDS                   
Andrew Atkinson    Virginia              19-7    ACC
Zachary Carson    Eastern Mich.    21-11    MAC
Jacob Morrissey    Purdue            21-18    Big Ten
Quentin Perez    Campbell      25-8    SoCon

174 POUNDS
Austin Rose    Drexel            20-16    EIWA
Will Schany    Virginia            18-12    ACC
Ty Schoffstall    Edinboro             21-3    EWL
Devin Skatzka    Indiana    22-11    Big Ten

184 POUNDS                   
Jordan Ellingwood    Central Mich.    25-10    MAC
Nick Gravina    Rutgers                    17-5    Big Ten
Canten Marriott    Missouri            25-6    MAC
Chaz Polson    Wyoming                   32-11    Big 12

197 POUNDS                   
Jordan Atienza    Central Mich.             19-11    MAC
Rocco Caywood    Army West Point     19-12    EIWA
Randall Diabe    Appalachian St.              19-7    SoCon
Eric Schultz    Nebraska                      18-9   Big Ten
Jacob Seely    Northern Colo.             16-10    Big 12

285 POUNDS                   
Brett Dempsey    American    18-11    EIWA
Jake Gunning    Buffalo                    17-6    MAC
Ryan Solomon    Pittsburgh    20-9    ACC
Matt Voss    George Mason    23-11    EWL
yrel White    Columbia           24-12    EIWA

     

15
College / Who Needs an At-Large to Get Back In ?
« on: March 06, 2018, 07:24:05 AM »
At-large offers come out tonight.  I surmise decision waiting is higher for rank versus RPI since a 4 week injury could cause one to miss being included in the RPI qualifiers.

141 - Vanbrill, Rutgers, did not place, has the RPI but not the rank
174 - Grello, Rutgers, did not place, has the RPI, but not the rank
184 - Gravina, Rutgers, finished 9th with 8 allocated, has the rank but not the RPI

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 31