Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - mspart

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 30
1
International / 2022 Team Prospects
« on: June 15, 2022, 11:32:08 AM »
There is a guy on themat.com that is proposing that everyone of our guys makes the finals because Russia and Belarus will not be there.  I think he is cracked.  I will plagiarize one of their posts, but not that one. 

57: Gilman ⇒ Gold   I have no reason to doubt this.
61: Gross ⇒ DNP   Fix did take silver and Gross beat Fix.   But Fix is sporadic and Gross is unproven.   I don't think he medals.
65: Yianni ⇒ DNP   We keep saying Yianni is the great US Hope.   But it never materializes.   He is incredible in streaks.   I don't see consistency. 
70: Zain ⇒ DNP   He has had chance after chance.   Does not get it done. 
74: Dake ⇒ Gold   Need I say more
79: Burroughs ⇒ Gold    Burroughs is motivated and will take Gold.   He will medal at least. 
86: Taylor ⇒ Silver (I think Yazdani has Taylor's number at this point, though I really want to be wrong)   This is the last guys thought and I think he is right.  It is a toss up between Yaz and Taylor and I'm being a homer. 
92: Cox ⇒ Bronze, Cox has medalled whenever he goes out there.   I just don't think he'll make it to the finals. 
97: Snyder ⇒ Gold, maybe silver   Snyder I expect to get gold.  He is very consistent.   I think he can take Mohamedian and anyone else that comes down his path.  I like to think only the Tank has his number. 
125: Zillmer ⇒ DNP   Unproven, and barely beat Gwiz.   Gwiz has lost a step and I don't think he is medal material, therefore Zillmer isn't.  But he could surprise, but  internationally, this is a tough weight anyway. 

There you go.   I'm sticking with those that have brought home hardware.   They guys that haven't have something to prove, Russians or no Russians. 

mspart


2
International / US nationals
« on: May 05, 2022, 05:03:23 PM »
I didn't even know US nationals was happening.   Now it is over.  With the new Final X format where a previous world medallist has the final in the WTTs, US nats just doesn't seem all that big a deal to me.   It used to be that the winner of US nationals got the bye in WTTs.   Now they don't even bother with US Nats.   It is a shame really.   Anyway, they were done last week. 

Results:

USMC U.S. MEN’S FREESTYLE OPEN
At Las Vegas, Nev. April 30, 2022

Men’s Freestyle Champions
57 - Matthew Ramos (Boilermaker RTC)
61 - Nico Megaludis (Pittsburgh WC / TMWC)
65 - Kendric Maple (Sunkist Kids WC)
70 - Alec Pantaleo (Cliff Keen WC / TMWC)
74 - Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC / TMWC)
79 - David Mcfadden (Pennsylvania RTC / TWMC)
86 - Mark Hall (Pennsylvania RTC / TWMC)
92 - Cameron Caffey (Michigan WC)
97 - Michael Macchiavello (Wolfpack WC / TMWC)
125 - Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC - RTC)

Outstanding Wrestler- Kendric Maple of Sunkist Kids WC, 65 kg



57 KG
1st - Matthew Ramos (Boilermaker RTC) dec Anthony Molton (Buies Creek WC), 9-3
3rd - Jakob Camacho (Wolfpack WC / TMWC) dec Gregory Diakomihalis (Spartan Combat RTC / TMWC), 7-5
5th - Caleb Smith (Boone RTC) dec Aden Reeves (Viking WC (IA)), 9-7
7th - Gabriel Townsell (New York Athletic Club) tech Noah Cortez (Grays Harbor WC), 10-0 0:23

61 KG
1st - Nico Megaludis (Pittsburgh WC / TMWC) dec Joshua Rodriguez (Nittany Lion WC / TMWC), 3-1
3rd - Jesse Mendez (Region Wrestling Academy) inj Daniel Deshazer (Gopher WC - RTC)
5th - Tyler Graff (NJRTC / TMWC) no contest Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids WC)
7th - Josh Kramer (Sunkist Kids WC) dec Cullan Schriever (Hawkeye WC / TMWC), 9-5

65 KG
1st - Kendric Maple (Sunkist Kids WC) fall Matthew Kolodzik (New York Athletic Club), 6-0 0:54
3rd - Ian Parker (Iowa) dec Luke Pletcher (Pittsburgh WC / TMWC), 6-3
5th - Evan Henderson (Ohio RTC / TMWC) no contest Patricio Lugo (Hawkeye WC / TMWC)
7th - Dean Heil (Oklahoma RTC / TMWC) dec Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh WC), 5-1

70 KG
1st - Alec Pantaleo (Cliff Keen WC / TMWC) dec Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids WC), 3-2
3rd - Doug Zapf (Pennsylvania RTC) dec Michael Blockhus (Gopher WC - RTC), 4-1
5th - Sam Sasso (Ohio RTC / TMWC) no contest Tyler Berger (California RTC (CA RTC) / TMWC)
7th - Dayne Morton (Wolves WC) dec Harold 'Brock' Mauller (Sunkist Kids WC), 3-3

74 KG
1st - Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC / TMWC) tech Joshua Shields (Sunkist Kids WC), 11-0 4:47
3rd - Collin Purinton (Sunkist Kids WC) tech Peter Pappas (Unattached (George Mason)), 10-0 1:34
5th - Andrew Cerniglia (Pennsylvania) inj Thomas Gantt (Wolfpack WC / TMWC)
7th - Joshua Ogunsanya (New York City RTC) tech Evan Delong (Clarion RTC), 14-4 4:08

79 KG
1st - David Mcfadden (Pennsylvania RTC / TWMC) dec Vincenzo Joseph (California RTC (CA RTC) / TMWC), 8-6
3rd - Alex Dieringer (Cliff Keen WC / TMWC) fall Taylor Lujan (Panther WC RTC / TMWC), 4-0 1:37
5th - Chance Marsteller (Annapolis RTC / TMWC) dec Brayden Thompson (Illinois), 3-0
7th - Evan Wick (SoCal RTC / TMWC) no contest Isaiah Martinez (Beaver Dam Wrestling RTC / TMWC)

86 KG
1st - Mark Hall (Pennsylvania RTC / TWMC) tech. Marcus Coleman (Iowa), 10-0 4:19
3rd - Nick Reenan (Wolfpack WC / TMWC) tech Caden Steffen (Mustang WC), 10-0 2:13
5th - Owen Webster (Gopher WC - RTC) tech Caleb Hopkins (Buies Creek WC), 10-0 1:19
7th - Julien Broderson (Iowa) forfeit Timothy Young (Illinois), 0-0

92 KG
1st - Cameron Caffey (Michigan WC) dec Isaac Trumble (Wolfpack WC / TMWC), 11-7
3rd - Max Shaw (Tar Heel WC) dec Michael Battista (Cavalier WC), 5-4
5th - Christopher Smith (Southeast RTC, Inc / TMWC) dec Jacob Koser (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club), 10-8
7th - Levi Hopkins (Buies Creek WC) tech Rodsean Graham (Illinois), 10-0 2:23

97 KG
1st - Michael Macchiavello (Wolfpack WC / TMWC) dec Josef Rau (Wildcat WC / TMWC), 6-1
3rd - Jonathan Aiello (Cavalier WC / TMWC) inj Timothy Dudley (Sunkist Kids WC)
5th - Samuel Mitchell (Bulls WC) dec Ethan Laird (Broncs WC), 9-4
7th - Duncan Lee (Iowa) forfeit Marco Retano (La Grande Mat Club), 0-0

125 KG
1st - Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC - RTC) dec Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids WC), 2-2
3rd Ty Walz (Spartan Combat RTC / TMWC) dec Demertius Thomas (Pittsburgh WC), 5-0
5th Lucas Davison (Wildcat WC / TMWC) dec Christian Lance (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center), 10-2
7th - Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley WC) dec Samuel Schuyler (New York), 8-1


mspart

3
Mixed Martial Arts / The Mountain vs Eddie Hall boxing
« on: March 21, 2022, 06:30:09 PM »
Thor looked better than Eddie in the ring.  Hapthor stood his ground while Eddie did not want to get hit.  He through a few good punches but by unanimous decision The Mountain won the bout.  Apparently, those two don't like each other or at least Hall doesn't like the mountain. 

https://www.bloodyelbow.com/2022/3/20/22988125/thor-bjornsson-vs-eddie-hall-result-and-highlights-the-mountain-grudge-match

mspart

4
College / The winner who came furthest in the consi's
« on: March 21, 2022, 12:59:20 PM »
So I just looked at the brackets and most of the finalists of the consis came from semi or quarter losses.  But at 157, #1 Carr from ISU lost in the second round of the championship bracket and came all the way back with close wins but wins nonetheless to capture 3rd.  He did not give up as the odds were against him after losing.   But he kept his mental game on track and came from the second round of Consis all the way to 3rd.  I think that deserves high praise, and that is what wrestling is all about.  Picking yourself back up after a devastating loss and mentally staying in the game and doing your best. 

Interestingly, his opponent was #10 Robb from NEB who also came back just as far only to take 4th.  Credit given to him also as he exceeded his seed greatly.  Great effort and he and Carr should be proud that they gutted it out until the end. 

mspart

5
Other Sports / Ski injury
« on: February 09, 2022, 03:15:17 PM »
I heard this on the radio yesterday, and I thought it was the Beijing Winter Olympics.  Actually happened in 2006.   This is painful but funny, the announcer was on his A game that day.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RhWSHcNxmks

mspart

6
International / Ivan Yarigan 2022
« on: January 18, 2022, 07:21:39 PM »
Hrere is our lineup going .

2022 IVAN YARIGUIN GRAND PRIX
Jan. 27-30, 2022 | Krasnoyarsk, Russia

U.S. men’s freestyle roster
61 kg: Thomas Gilman (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
65 kg: Joey McKenna (Pennsylvania RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
70 kg: James Green (Southeast RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
70 kg: Alec Pantaleo (Michigan RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
70 kg: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
74 kg: Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
74 kg: Josh Shields (Sunkist Kids WC)
79 kg: Alex Dieringer (Michigan RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
86 kg: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids WC)
97 kg: Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
125 kg: Ty Walz (Southeast RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
125 kg: Derek White (Michigan RTC/Titan Mercury WC)

U.S. women’s freestyle roster
57 kg: Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids WC)
62 kg: Macey Kilty (TarHeel WC/Sunkist Kids)
65 kg: Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)
65 kg: Emma Bruntil (Titan Mercury WC)

JDen is absent as are Taylor and Dake.  Snyder is game as usual. 

mspart

7
International / Bout at the Ballpark on Feb. 12
« on: January 14, 2022, 07:53:37 PM »
https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Wrestling/Features/2022/January/13/USA-mens-freestyle-lineup-for-Bout-at-the-Ballpark

Olympic champions Burroughs and Snyder, World champions Cox and Gilman headline U.S. men’s freestyle team for Bout at the Ballpark on Feb. 12

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Jan. 13, 2022, 11:19 a.m. (ET)
Jordan Burroughs and Kyle Snyder photos by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.

USA Wrestling has announced its lineup in men’s freestyle for its match against Iran as part of the Bout at the Ballpark on February 12 at Globe Life Field in Arlington, Texas.

This unique event will also feature an NCAA Div. I dual meet between the two most successful programs in history, Oklahoma State University and the University of Iowa.

The Oklahoma State-Iowa collegiate meet and the United States-Iran exhibition meet will take place simultaneously beginning at 6:30 p.m. on February 12 with bouts from the two competitions alternating throughout the event on two different mats. This will mark the first time a senior-level international meet and an NCAA meet will operate in this format.

The USA team will feature two Olympic champions and four World champions, as part of a talented and experienced group of international stars.

Leading the team will be 2012 Olympic champion and five-time World champion Jordan Burroughs at 79 kg. Burroughs has won the most World titles for a U.S. men’s wrestler, capturing gold medals in 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017 and 2021. Add in his 2012 Olympic title, and his six World and Olympic titles is the most in U.S. history, tied with the great John Smith, who won four World titles and two Olympic titles. Burroughs has also won three World bronze medals in 2014, 2018 and 2019. A two-time Olympian, Burroughs has won a medal in nine of the 10 times he has represented the USA at the Olympic Games or World Championships. He won two NCAA titles for the University of Nebraska.

2016 Olympic champion and two-time World champion Kyle Snyder will wrestle at 97 kg. Snyder became the youngest American to win a World title in wrestling in 2015, then became the youngest American to win a wrestling Olympic title at the 2016 Rio Games. Snyder won World titles in 2015 and 2017. He added a second Olympic medal at the 2020 Tokyo Games with a silver medal. Add in a World silver medal in 2018 and 2021 and a World bronze medal in 2019, and Snyder has won a medal at the Olympic Games or World Championships for seven-straight years. A 2013 Junior World champion, he also won three NCAA titles for Ohio State.

Two-time World champion and 2016 Olympic bronze medalist J’den Cox will compete at 92 kg. Cox won World titles at this weight class in 2018 and 2019. His 2016 Olympic bronze medal and 2017 World bronze medal were at 86 kg, and his 2021 World bronze medal was at 92 kg. Cox has won a medal in all five of his appearances at either the Olympic Games or World Championships. He won three NCAA titles for Missouri.

2021 World champion and 2020 Olympic bronze medalist Thomas Gilman will wrestle at 57 kg. Gilman also boasts a 2017 World silver medal. Gilman was a star for the University of Iowa as a three-time All-American.

Two-time World medalist James Green will be on Team USA at 70 kg. Green captured a World silver medal in 2017 and a World bronze medal in 2015. Like Burroughs, he was a star at the University of Nebraska.

2021 World silver medalist Daton Fix will compete at 61 kg. Fix is also currently a member of the Oklahoma State wrestling team, where he has been a two-time NCAA runner-up. Fix competed in the 2019 Senior World Championships and boasts a 2017 Junior World title.

The team will also feature young stars, Yianni Diakomihalis at 65 kg, Jason Nolf at 74 kg and Zahid Valencia at 86 kg.

Diakomihalis was a member of the 2021 U.S. Senior World Team. He is a two-time NCAA champion for Cornell, where he is currently a student-athlete. He won a pair of Cadet World titles for Team USA in 2015 and 2016.

Valencia was a 2019 Senior Nationals champion, finished second at the 2018 Final X and placed third in the U.S. Olympic Team Trials. He won a silver medal at the 2017 Junior World Championships. Valencia won two NCAA titles for Arizona State.

Nolf was also a three-time NCAA champion for Penn State. He placed third in the U.S. Olympic Team Trials, which makes him a current member of the U.S. Senior National Team.

The United States is still seeking to fill the spot at 125 kg, which will be announced shortly.

U.S. men’s freestyle team
57 kg – Thomas Gilman (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
61 kg – Daton Fix (Sand Springs, Okla./Cowboy RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
65 kg – Yianni Diakomihalis (Rochester, N.Y./Spartan Combat WC/Titan Mercury WC)
70 kg – James Green (Blacksburg, Va./Southeast RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
74 kg – Jason Nolf (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC)
79 kg – Jordan Burroughs (Philadelphia, Pa./Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids)
86 kg – Zahid Valencia (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
92 kg – J’den Cox (Colorado Springs, Colo./USOPTC/Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
97 kg – Kyle Snyder (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
125 kg – TBA

Bout at the Ballpark will be the first event at Globe Life Field, the Home of the Texas Rangers, to feature an international competition. The two wrestling mats will be located between the areas of pitcher’s mound and second base and will be placed on raised stages to improve sightlines from the seating bowl. Floor seating will be added with the Globe Life Field capacity expected to be at least 27,000 for the matches.

Tickets for Bout at the Ballpark start as $15 and are available at texasrangers.com/wrestling.

About REV Entertainment
REV Entertainment is a subsidiary of Rangers Baseball Express, LLC, and was founded in August 2021 as a result of the success of Rangers Events, which had served as the exclusive booking agent for all non-MLB game day events beginning in 2012, first at Globe Life Park in Arlington (now Choctaw Stadium) and since 2020 at Globe Life Field. Since opening in March 2020,

About Globe Life Field
Globe Life Field is not only been the home of the Texas Rangers but has also hosted numerous sports and entertainment events sinces its opening in Match 2020. These include the Major League Baseball NLDS, NLCS, and World Series and Wrangler© National Finals Rodeo in 2020 and the State Farm College Baseball Showdown, over 30 total college and high school baseball games, approximately 50 college and high school graduations, the Hella Mega Tour featuring Green Day, Fallout Boy, and Weezer, and Chris Stapleton in Concert in 2021. This fall, the building hosted ten football games, the Lockheed Martin Commanders’ Classic presented by USAA between the U.S. Air Force Academy and the U.S. Military Academy and nine high school regular season and playoff contests.

About FloSports
Founded in 2006, FloSports is a venture-backed subscription video streaming service dedicated to sports, offering live and on-demand access to hundreds of thousands of competition events across 25+ vertical sport categories in the US and abroad. FloSports’ vision is to give underserved sports the love they deserve. With a growing library of more than 300,000 hours of premium content including news, expert commentary, films, documentaries and more, FloSports has established itself as an innovator and leader in sports streaming. FloWrestling is one of FloSports’ highest performing vertical sport categories and is the industry-leader for dedicated youth, collegiate and professional live event programming, news, analysis and original content. In 2020, FloWrestling saw over 73 million minutes of original content watched and over 16 million minutes of FloWrestling’s owned & operated live event programming watched. For more information, please visit: flosports.tv.


This is great news.  But where is Dake and Taylor?   They should be there.  Hopefully Yasdani is not there so Iran cannot claim Taylor ran away like a scaredy cat!!

mspart

8
International / Snyder vs Cox in March!!
« on: January 04, 2022, 06:48:56 PM »


On Rudis.  Looks like Snyder is looking forward to it.  http://board.themat.com/index.php?/topic/28793-snyder-vs-cox/page/2/

mspart

9
International / Snyder 1st again
« on: December 13, 2021, 11:58:05 AM »
KS took 1st at some tourney in Krasnjorisk (sp?).  Rolled through Teching all 4 of his opponents.  Interestingly, Sad was there but apparently not wresting.   And even more interestingly, he was kind of acting as Snyder's handler for some of this. 

Link to article here:  https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Wrestling/Features/2021/December/10/Snyder-wins-gold-in-Russia

Link to a few videos here:   http://board.themat.com/index.php?/topic/28646-snydersotiev/

What I can't find is full tourney info.  It is noted on the UWW website but no results were provided as of yesterday.

mspart


10
Off-Topic / Ryou's Tool Bench - as I picture it in my head
« on: December 09, 2021, 12:19:10 PM »


My wife showed this to me and my first thought was Wow.  My second was Ryou probably built this for himself.   It is a rolling Dewalt advertisement at the least. 

mspart

11
Mixed Martial Arts / Now Tyson vs Paul
« on: October 27, 2021, 03:17:53 PM »
Apparently this fight is in the works.  I can't imagine getting rocked by a 55 year old Tyson.  I imagine he still knows how to throw a punch. 

https://www.mmamania.com/2021/10/23/22741794/report-mike-tyson-vs-logan-paul-expected-to-take-place-early-2022-boxing-mma-ufc

Mike doesn't look worried, where as Logan doesn't look thrilled.  ha ha!!



Tyson seems in pretty good shape for his recent fight.




mspart

12
Off-Topic / Raining cedar in the Pacific Northwest
« on: October 21, 2021, 04:50:21 PM »
Working from home and it is raining brown cedar leaves.  The ground is covered.  The Cedars are not evergreen, they shed leaves and there are lots of brown cedar leaves on the trees.  But today with the wind up, they are falling like crazy.  The ground is fully covered now.  Quite the sight.

mspart

13
International / 2021 WCs starts this weekend
« on: September 29, 2021, 03:27:19 PM »
Ok, who you got?  GR/FS/WW?

I'm going to be a homer and predict FS mostly all wins a medal. 

Taylor/Dake/Burroughs Gold
Snyder/Cox Silver
Gilman/Green/Gwiz Bronze
Fix/Yianni  not sure - potential is there. 

GR - I really don't know much

WW - I don't have any predictions other than they do better then stellar Olympic results. 

mspart

14
Off-Topic / Wrestling State Tourney
« on: August 26, 2021, 12:19:17 PM »
Years ago, WA WIAA began allowing Jr. Varsity wrestlers a chance at immortal glory by making them eligible for the State tourney.  The JV guy would have to wrestle in a district tourney to qualify for the District Tourney.   They would have to place top 4 to make it to the Regional Tourney and make top 4 to go to State.  The first year this was allowed, the Varsity kid and the JV kid made it through the Districts and Regionals.  They were then placed on opposite sides of the state bracket.  Guess who the finalists were?  Yep, the Varsity guy and his JV guy.  Talk about a deep weight at that school.  The varsity guy won the State championship with his JV guy taking 2nd.   This was at the lightest weight. 

Well, as luck would have it, the JV guy quit wrestling and decided to be a jockey.  I remember thinking what a shame that was for him to quit like that.  He was a stellar wrestler and giving that up.  Well it turns out, and should be of no surprise, he became one of the top jockey's in the Seattle area.  Vann Belvoir is his name.   Don't know what happened to the Varsity guy. 

Here is a brief story from Seattle Times.   The Bellevue Athletic Trainer was my HS wrestling coach, Jim Richards.  Vann became a top Jockey and then a top Trainer. 

https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19910621&slug=1290295

I just thought I'd share that with y'all.

mspart


15
International / WTT's in Sep
« on: August 19, 2021, 01:13:21 PM »
https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Wrestling/Features/2021/August/17/Qualifiers-for-the-World-Team-Trials

Updated list of qualifiers for 2021 U.S. Senior World Team Trials in Lincoln, Neb., as of August 17

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Aug. 17, 2021, 2:22 p.m. (ET)
Olympic champion and 4x World champion Jordan Burroughs (FS), World silver medalist Adam Coon (GR) and World champion Jacarra Winchester (W). All are qualified for the World Team Trials and have registered to compete. Photos by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.

Below is a list of the qualifiers for the 2021 U.S. Senior World Team Trials, which will be held in Lincoln, Neb., September 11-12, as determined by the following 2021 World Team Trials Selection Procedures.

Men’s Freestyle Selection Procedures
Women’s Freestyle Selection Procedures
Greco-Roman Selection Procedures

According to the World Team Selection Procedures, 2020 Olympic medalists can choose to compete at the 2021 World Championships at the same weight class where they won their Olympic medal. Eight 2020 Olympic medalists have accepted their spot on the 2021 World Team. That means these eight weight classes will not be contested at the 2021 World Team Trials: Men’s freestyle (57 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg) and women’s freestyle (50 kg, 57 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg).

These are the 22 weight classes which will be contested in Lincoln.
Men’s freestyle (6): 61 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg
Women’s freestyle (6): 53 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 62 kg, 65 kg, 72 kg
Greco-Roman (10): 55 kg, 60 kg, 63 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 77 kg, 82 kg, 87 kg, 97 kg, 130 kg

Athletes may enter any of the available weight classes in the discipline that they qualified, regardless of what weight class they competed at in the qualifying process. For instance, any athlete who qualified in the eight weight classes not being contested can still wrestle in the World Team Trials, but must enter at one of the available weight classes in their style at the World Team Trials. The list below only indicates the weight where the athlete qualified, but the athlete can change to a different available weight class.

The 2021 Senior World Championships will be held in Oslo, Norway, October 2-10.

QUALIFIERS FOR THE 2021 SENIOR WORLD TEAM TRIALS
As of August 17, 2021

Men’s freestyle
(will be contested at 61 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg)

57 kg 2021 World Team member
2020 Olympic bronze medalist – Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)

57 kg qualifiers – Must compete in a different weight class at World Team Trials
2019 World Team member – Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Spencer Lee (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Nathan Tomasello (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Vitali Arujau (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nick Suriano (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Zach Sanders (Gopher WC - RTC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Sean Russell (Gopher WC RTC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Zane Richards (TMWC)
2020 U22 Nationals runner-up – Danny Vega (Jackrabbit WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Dylan Ragusin (Cliff Keen WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Jakob Camacho (TMWC/Wolfpack WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Ethan Rotondo (Wisconsin RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Brady Kyner (Burg Training Center)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Austin Macias (Illinois)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Dane Durlacher (Illinois RTC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Codi Russell (Blue Ridge RTC)

61 kg or college weight
2018 Final X champion – Nahshon Garrett (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 World Team member – Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
2019 World Team member – Tyler Graff (Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 133 pounds – Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Ridge Lovett (Nebraska WTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Shelton Mack (TMWC/NYC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Josh Kramer (Sunkist Kids)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Daniel DeShazer (Gopher WC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Ethan Lizak (New York AC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Sean Fausz (TMWC/SoCal RTC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Carter Young (Cowboy WC)

65 kg
2019 World Team member – Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Joey McKenna (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Nick Lee (Nittany Lion WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury WC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Evan Henderson (TMWC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Mitch McKee (Gopher WC RTC)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – Brock Mauller (Tiger Style WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Joshua Edmond (Tiger Style WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Jaydin Eierman (TMWC/Hawkeye WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Domonick Demas (Oklahoma RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Patricio Lugo (TMWC/Hawkeye WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Luke Pletcher (TMWC/Pittsburgh WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Henry Pohlmeyer (Wisconsin RTC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion –Dean Heil (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club)

70 kg or college weight
2019 World Team member – James Green (Titan Mercury WC/SERTC)
2020 Pan American Championships champion – Anthony Ashnault (New York AC/NJRTC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 149 lbs. – Austin O’Connor (North Carolina)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – Will Lewan (Cliff Keen WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Keegan O’Toole (Tiger Style WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Alec Pantaleo (TMWC/Cliff Keen WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Brayton Lee (Gopher WC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Tyler Berger (Sunkist Kids)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Elroy Perkin (Gopher WC RTC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion –Ryan Deakin (Titan Mercury WC/

74 kg 2021 World Team member
2019 World Team member – Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC)

74 kg qualifiers - Must compete in a different weight class at World Team Trials
2019 World bronze medalist – Jordan Burroughs, (Sunkist Kids)
2019 Junior World champion – David Carr (Titan Mercury WC/Cyclone RTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Isaiah Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Logan Massa (NYAC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Mekhi Lewis (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Thomas Gantt (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Evan Wick (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Anthony Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Chance Marsteller (TMWC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Bernie Truax (Central Coast RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Hayden Hidlay (TMWC/Wolfpack WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Joey Lavallee (TMWC/Lehigh Valley WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Philip Conigliaro (New England RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Brandon Ashworth (Wyoming Wrestling RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Joshua Shields (Sunkist Kids)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Jarrett Jacques (Tiger Style WC)

79 kg or college weight
2020 Pan American Championships champion – Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 165 pounds – Shane Griffith (Stanford)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 174 pounds – Carter Starocci (Penn State)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – David McFadden (Titan Mercury WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Michael O’Malley (Pennsylvania RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Devin Skatzka (Gopher WC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Muhamed McBryde (New York AC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Quentin Perez (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club)

86 kg 2021 World Team member
2020 Olympic champion– David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC)

86 kg qualifiers - Must compete in a different weight class at World Team Trials
2019 World Team member – Pat Downey (Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Myles Martin (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Brett Pfarr (Gopher WC - RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Samuel Brooks (New York AC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Gabe Dean (TMWC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Nathan Jackson (NYAC)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – Taylor Lujan (Panther WC RTC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Joel Shapiro (Cyclone RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Mark Hall (TMWC/Pennsylvania RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Trent Hidlay (TMWC/Wolfpack WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Drew Foster (Panther WC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Michael Battista (Cavalier WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Jack Jessen (Wildcat WC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Andrew Morgan (Wrestling Prep)

92 kg or college weight
2019 World Team member – J’den Cox (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
2019 U23 World champion – Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 184 pounds – Aaron Brooks (Penn State)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 197 – AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – Jakob Woodley (Oklahoma RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Timothy Dudley (Sunkist Kids)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Scottie Boykin (TMWC/Spartan Combat RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Willie Miklus (Michigan WC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Miguel Baray (River Valley WC)

97 kg 2021 World Team member
2020 Olympic silver medalist – Kyle Snyder, 2019 World bronze medalist (Titan Mercury)

97 kg qualifiers - Must compete in a different weight class at World Team Trials
2019 Bill Farrell International silver medalist – Mike Macchiavello (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Kollin Moore (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Ty Walz (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Jacob Kasper (Titan Mercury WC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Ben Honis (TMWC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – Tanner Sloan (Jackrabbit WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Tyrell Gordon (Panther WC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Austin Shaefer (New York AC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Nathan Rotert (Jackrabbit RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Christopher Smith (Southeast RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Jacob Boyd (Oklahoma RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place - Isaac Trumble (Wolfpack WC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Morgan Smith (Ohior RTC)

125 kg qualifiers
2017 World Team member– Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
2019 Junior World champion – Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Anthony Nelson (Gopher WC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Daniel Kerkvliet (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nick Nevills (Nittany Lion WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Anthony Cassioppi (TMWC/Hawkeye WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Christian Lance (Nebraska WTC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion –Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh WC)
Note: 2020 Olympic champion Gable Steveson (Gopher WC) declined his spot on the 2021 World Team


This is a huge potential field and should have some outstanding matches.  I'm looking forward to it.  Is there somewhere a list of folks that have actually signed up for this?

mspart

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 30