Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - mspart

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 30
1
Off-Topic / Wrestling State Tourney
« on: August 26, 2021, 12:19:17 PM »
Years ago, WA WIAA began allowing Jr. Varsity wrestlers a chance at immortal glory by making them eligible for the State tourney.  The JV guy would have to wrestle in a district tourney to qualify for the District Tourney.   They would have to place top 4 to make it to the Regional Tourney and make top 4 to go to State.  The first year this was allowed, the Varsity kid and the JV kid made it through the Districts and Regionals.  They were then placed on opposite sides of the state bracket.  Guess who the finalists were?  Yep, the Varsity guy and his JV guy.  Talk about a deep weight at that school.  The varsity guy won the State championship with his JV guy taking 2nd.   This was at the lightest weight. 

Well, as luck would have it, the JV guy quit wrestling and decided to be a jockey.  I remember thinking what a shame that was for him to quit like that.  He was a stellar wrestler and giving that up.  Well it turns out, and should be of no surprise, he became one of the top jockey's in the Seattle area.  Vann Belvoir is his name.   Don't know what happened to the Varsity guy. 

Here is a brief story from Seattle Times.   The Bellevue Athletic Trainer was my HS wrestling coach, Jim Richards.  Vann became a top Jockey and then a top Trainer. 

https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19910621&slug=1290295

I just thought I'd share that with y'all.

mspart


2
International / WTT's in Sep
« on: August 19, 2021, 01:13:21 PM »
https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Wrestling/Features/2021/August/17/Qualifiers-for-the-World-Team-Trials

Updated list of qualifiers for 2021 U.S. Senior World Team Trials in Lincoln, Neb., as of August 17

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Aug. 17, 2021, 2:22 p.m. (ET)
Olympic champion and 4x World champion Jordan Burroughs (FS), World silver medalist Adam Coon (GR) and World champion Jacarra Winchester (W). All are qualified for the World Team Trials and have registered to compete. Photos by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.

Below is a list of the qualifiers for the 2021 U.S. Senior World Team Trials, which will be held in Lincoln, Neb., September 11-12, as determined by the following 2021 World Team Trials Selection Procedures.

Men’s Freestyle Selection Procedures
Women’s Freestyle Selection Procedures
Greco-Roman Selection Procedures

According to the World Team Selection Procedures, 2020 Olympic medalists can choose to compete at the 2021 World Championships at the same weight class where they won their Olympic medal. Eight 2020 Olympic medalists have accepted their spot on the 2021 World Team. That means these eight weight classes will not be contested at the 2021 World Team Trials: Men’s freestyle (57 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg) and women’s freestyle (50 kg, 57 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg).

These are the 22 weight classes which will be contested in Lincoln.
Men’s freestyle (6): 61 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg
Women’s freestyle (6): 53 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 62 kg, 65 kg, 72 kg
Greco-Roman (10): 55 kg, 60 kg, 63 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 77 kg, 82 kg, 87 kg, 97 kg, 130 kg

Athletes may enter any of the available weight classes in the discipline that they qualified, regardless of what weight class they competed at in the qualifying process. For instance, any athlete who qualified in the eight weight classes not being contested can still wrestle in the World Team Trials, but must enter at one of the available weight classes in their style at the World Team Trials. The list below only indicates the weight where the athlete qualified, but the athlete can change to a different available weight class.

The 2021 Senior World Championships will be held in Oslo, Norway, October 2-10.

QUALIFIERS FOR THE 2021 SENIOR WORLD TEAM TRIALS
As of August 17, 2021

Men’s freestyle
(will be contested at 61 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg)

57 kg 2021 World Team member
2020 Olympic bronze medalist – Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)

57 kg qualifiers – Must compete in a different weight class at World Team Trials
2019 World Team member – Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Spencer Lee (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Nathan Tomasello (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Vitali Arujau (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nick Suriano (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Zach Sanders (Gopher WC - RTC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Sean Russell (Gopher WC RTC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Zane Richards (TMWC)
2020 U22 Nationals runner-up – Danny Vega (Jackrabbit WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Dylan Ragusin (Cliff Keen WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Jakob Camacho (TMWC/Wolfpack WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Ethan Rotondo (Wisconsin RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Brady Kyner (Burg Training Center)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Austin Macias (Illinois)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Dane Durlacher (Illinois RTC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Codi Russell (Blue Ridge RTC)

61 kg or college weight
2018 Final X champion – Nahshon Garrett (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 World Team member – Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
2019 World Team member – Tyler Graff (Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 133 pounds – Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Ridge Lovett (Nebraska WTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Shelton Mack (TMWC/NYC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Josh Kramer (Sunkist Kids)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Daniel DeShazer (Gopher WC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Ethan Lizak (New York AC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Sean Fausz (TMWC/SoCal RTC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Carter Young (Cowboy WC)

65 kg
2019 World Team member – Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Joey McKenna (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Nick Lee (Nittany Lion WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury WC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Evan Henderson (TMWC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Mitch McKee (Gopher WC RTC)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – Brock Mauller (Tiger Style WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Joshua Edmond (Tiger Style WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Jaydin Eierman (TMWC/Hawkeye WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Domonick Demas (Oklahoma RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Patricio Lugo (TMWC/Hawkeye WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Luke Pletcher (TMWC/Pittsburgh WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Henry Pohlmeyer (Wisconsin RTC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion –Dean Heil (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club)

70 kg or college weight
2019 World Team member – James Green (Titan Mercury WC/SERTC)
2020 Pan American Championships champion – Anthony Ashnault (New York AC/NJRTC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 149 lbs. – Austin O’Connor (North Carolina)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – Will Lewan (Cliff Keen WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Keegan O’Toole (Tiger Style WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Alec Pantaleo (TMWC/Cliff Keen WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Brayton Lee (Gopher WC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Tyler Berger (Sunkist Kids)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Elroy Perkin (Gopher WC RTC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion –Ryan Deakin (Titan Mercury WC/

74 kg 2021 World Team member
2019 World Team member – Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC)

74 kg qualifiers - Must compete in a different weight class at World Team Trials
2019 World bronze medalist – Jordan Burroughs, (Sunkist Kids)
2019 Junior World champion – David Carr (Titan Mercury WC/Cyclone RTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Isaiah Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Logan Massa (NYAC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Mekhi Lewis (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Thomas Gantt (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Evan Wick (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Anthony Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Chance Marsteller (TMWC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Bernie Truax (Central Coast RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Hayden Hidlay (TMWC/Wolfpack WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Joey Lavallee (TMWC/Lehigh Valley WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Philip Conigliaro (New England RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Brandon Ashworth (Wyoming Wrestling RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Joshua Shields (Sunkist Kids)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Jarrett Jacques (Tiger Style WC)

79 kg or college weight
2020 Pan American Championships champion – Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 165 pounds – Shane Griffith (Stanford)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 174 pounds – Carter Starocci (Penn State)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – David McFadden (Titan Mercury WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Michael O’Malley (Pennsylvania RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Devin Skatzka (Gopher WC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Muhamed McBryde (New York AC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Quentin Perez (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club)

86 kg 2021 World Team member
2020 Olympic champion– David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC)

86 kg qualifiers - Must compete in a different weight class at World Team Trials
2019 World Team member – Pat Downey (Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Myles Martin (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Brett Pfarr (Gopher WC - RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Samuel Brooks (New York AC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Gabe Dean (TMWC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Nathan Jackson (NYAC)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – Taylor Lujan (Panther WC RTC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Joel Shapiro (Cyclone RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Mark Hall (TMWC/Pennsylvania RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Trent Hidlay (TMWC/Wolfpack WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Drew Foster (Panther WC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Michael Battista (Cavalier WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Jack Jessen (Wildcat WC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Andrew Morgan (Wrestling Prep)

92 kg or college weight
2019 World Team member – J’den Cox (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
2019 U23 World champion – Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 184 pounds – Aaron Brooks (Penn State)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 197 – AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – Jakob Woodley (Oklahoma RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Timothy Dudley (Sunkist Kids)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Scottie Boykin (TMWC/Spartan Combat RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Willie Miklus (Michigan WC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Miguel Baray (River Valley WC)

97 kg 2021 World Team member
2020 Olympic silver medalist – Kyle Snyder, 2019 World bronze medalist (Titan Mercury)

97 kg qualifiers - Must compete in a different weight class at World Team Trials
2019 Bill Farrell International silver medalist – Mike Macchiavello (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Kollin Moore (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Ty Walz (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Jacob Kasper (Titan Mercury WC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Ben Honis (TMWC)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)
2020 U23 Nationals champion – Tanner Sloan (Jackrabbit WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Tyrell Gordon (Panther WC RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals champion – Austin Shaefer (New York AC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Nathan Rotert (Jackrabbit RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals third place – Christopher Smith (Southeast RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fourth place – Jacob Boyd (Oklahoma RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place - Isaac Trumble (Wolfpack WC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion – Morgan Smith (Ohior RTC)

125 kg qualifiers
2017 World Team member– Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
2019 Junior World champion – Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Anthony Nelson (Gopher WC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Daniel Kerkvliet (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nick Nevills (Nittany Lion WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids)
2021 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley WC)
2020 UWW Junior Nationals champion – Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma RTC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals runner-up – Anthony Cassioppi (TMWC/Hawkeye WC)
April 2021 Senior Nationals fifth place – Christian Lance (Nebraska WTC)
July 2021 Last Chance Olympic Qualifier champion –Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh WC)
Note: 2020 Olympic champion Gable Steveson (Gopher WC) declined his spot on the 2021 World Team


This is a huge potential field and should have some outstanding matches.  I'm looking forward to it.  Is there somewhere a list of folks that have actually signed up for this?

mspart

3
International / How to watch Olympic Wresting 2021
« on: July 15, 2021, 03:19:06 PM »
Does anyone have this information? 

mspart

4
International / Good thing I'm staying home from the Olympics
« on: July 08, 2021, 04:53:55 PM »
Boy am I glad I didn't buy tickets to Japan for the Olympics.  They just mandated no spectators at any event due to COVID. 

Not that I would have anyway.  The Winter Olympics happened in UT and I had tickets for a few events.  We then moved to Hawaii and I gave them up because I couldn't justify the expense of flying all the way there for them.  My sister lived right there and was unaware of it really.  I think we had tickets to speed skating and snowboard jumping.  Oh well.  Next time it is in the country I'll probably go.

mspart

6
International / Cox to Poland Open at 92?
« on: June 02, 2021, 02:19:11 PM »
What the heck?  Whatever, it is hard to understand this kid. 

mspart

7
International / Pan Ams
« on: May 27, 2021, 06:46:04 PM »
So far our GR team are all in the finals. 

60 Hafizov (USA) vs D. Toro Castaneda (COL)
63 R Miranda (USA) vs A. Montano Arroyoecu (ECU)
67 X Johnson (USA) vs E. Feliciano (COM)
72  3 round robins, J Johnson (USA) has 2 wins through 2 rounds, in final round he faces a guy that beat the guy Johnson beat 9-0.   Should be an easy win


That's all that is available at this time.  So we should have 4 gold medallists.  I don't see anyone from CUB entered which is surprising to me. 

mspart

8
Other Sports / Logan Paul vs Floyd Mayweather
« on: May 24, 2021, 05:10:21 PM »
What are the odds that Paul maintains whatever brainpower he currently has?

I'd say odds are pretty good.  But I think he'll get clocked. 

mspart

9
International / Last Chance Olympic Qualifier
« on: May 07, 2021, 07:33:17 PM »
JO did not qualify 65 for FS.  So he does not go to Tokyo.  I guess it was a lackluster match on his part.  I have not seen it, just read about it on themat.com.

We have Coon and Porter trying to qualify in GR tomorrow.

mspart

10
International / Sr Nationals
« on: May 03, 2021, 01:51:45 PM »
Well, they were held last week.  Key takeaway is that I think pretty much no one cared. 

Here are the final results:

Finals

57 Jakob Camacho (TMWC/ Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VPO1 Ethan Rotondo (Wisconsin Regional Training Center), 8-6

61 Shelton Mack (TMWC/ New York City RTC) VPO1 Josh Kramer (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 3-2

65Jaydin Eierman (TMWC/ Hawkeye Wrestling Club) VPO1 Domonick Demas (Oklahoma Regional Training Center), 8-4

70James Green (TMWC/ SERTC) VPO1 Alec Pantaleo (TMWC/ CKWC), 7-2

74 Hayden Hidlay (TMWC/ Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VPO1 Joey Lavallee (TMWC/ LVWC), 2-1

79 Taylor Lujan (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) VFO Isaiah Martinez (TMWC/ BEAVER DAM RTC), 0-0

86 Mark Hall PA (TMWC/ PENN RTC) VPO1 Trent Hidlay NC (TMWC/ Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 5-4

92 Nathan Jackson NJ (New York Athletic Club) VPO1 Kyven Gadson IA (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 6-1

97 Austin Schafer (New York Athletic Club) VSU Nathan Rotert (Jackrabbit Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:39

125 Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC/ Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VSU Anthony Cassioppi (TMWC/ Hawkeye Wrestling Club), 12-0 1:48


Gwiz pounded the field which shows the great dispartity here.  Top two guys are in the clouds while the rest all look up at them from the ground.  Green continued to own 70kg. 

Anyway, that's the deal.  Next is the Olympic qualifier next week where we will see if JO can qualify the weight or not. 

mspart

11
Other Sports / Ben Askren to box youtuber Jake Paul
« on: April 14, 2021, 12:54:35 PM »
My kids are kind of excited about this match this weekend.  I hadn't heard a thing about it.  Any predictions?  Anyone care?

I say Askren, who boxes gets frustrated, takes him down and submits him and then the ref.   Banner day for Ben!!

mspart

12
International / Cox missed weight
« on: April 07, 2021, 11:51:30 AM »
This issue is the source for a now 37 page rant on the themat forums.  Not much of a peep here. 

There are some posters over there that wanted USAW to bend the rules just for Cox so he could wrestle.  Cox was not at weight by the time proscribed, therefore he did not make weight.  Pretty simple and has been the way of life for wrestlers forever.  But just this one time, we need an exception.  I find it fascinating that it is so controversial of a call over there.  When asked for examples where this has ever occurred, they cannot bring any, just complain that our best guy was not in the mix. 

Are there any feeling with our guys here that Cox was somehow mishandled in this situation?  That he should have been allowed to wrestle?  How many lawsuits would there have been if that had been the case?  Cox is appealing the decision, but it is really a defense by "my coach told me" so I don't think it will hold much water. 

It is really too bad that Cox was not there.  It would have made the 97 weight class that much more exciting.  But he blew it.  He did not make weight when he was supposed to. 

mspart

13
Off-Topic / Taking a trip to Phoenix
« on: April 01, 2021, 12:13:43 PM »
Hi

We are going to Phoenix next week, been planned for some months.  We heard the CDC said covid tests are now mandated before getting on a flight and after coming home.   But we see nothing on the Southwest website about this.  Some states have restrictions.  But not Arizona.  I assume Southwest would provide the latest info. 

Do any of you know different?

mspart

14
International / OTT rosters should be set
« on: March 29, 2021, 03:34:14 PM »
OTT seeds are set.   Going to be exciting this weekend for sure. 

2021 OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS MEN’S FREESTYLE SEEDS

57 kg
1. Thomas Gilman (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Daton Fix (Cowboy RTC/TMWC)
3. Vitali Arujau (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
4. Seth Gross (Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids)
5. Nick Suriano (Sunkist Kids)
6. Joe Colon (Cyclone RTC/TMWC)
7. Nathan Tomasello (TMWC)
8. Sean Russell (Gopher WC RTC)
9. Zane Richards (Illinois RTC)
10. Zach Sanders (Gopher WC RTC)

My Pick - I go with Fix.  I am not very clear on this, but Gilman could beat him.  I believe he's the only one with a chance. 



65 kg
1. Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Yianni Diakomihalis (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
3. Jordan Oliver (Tar Heel WC/Sunkist Kids)
4. James Green (SERTC/TMWC)
5. Joey McKenna (Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC)
6. Nick Lee (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
7. Frank Molinaro (Sunkist Kids WC/TMWC)
8. Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey RTC/NYAC)
9. Nahshon Garrett (SERTC/TMWC)
10. Evan Henderson (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
11. Mitch McKee (Gopher WC RTC)

My Pick - Yianni.  Zain will fall to either Yianni or Oliver.  But Oliver will not be consistent, never has.  He has been at it for a long time but JO will not be our rep.  And we have to get the weight qualified.



74 kg
Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska WTC/Sunkist Kids) – sitting to best-of-three finals
Kyle Dake (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC) – sitting to challenge tournament semifinals

1. Isaiah Martinez (Beaver Dam RTC/TMWC)
2. Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
3. Chance Marsteller (TMWC)
4. Thomas Gantt (Wolfpack RTC/ TMWC)
5. Logan Massa (Cliff Keen WC/NYAC)
6. David Carr (Cyclone RTC/TMWC)
7. Evan Wick (Wisconsin RTC/TMWC)
8. Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)

My Pick - JB.   Dake will make a great run but JB will be ready and will be the Olympic rep at this weight.


86 kg
1. David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
3. Pat Downey (Unattached)
4. Myles Martin (Ohio RTC/TMWC)
5. Gabe Dean (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
6. Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
7. Nate Jackson (New Jersey RTC/NYAC)
8. Sam Brooks (Hawkeye WC/NYAC)
9. Brett Pfarr (Gopher WC RTC)
10. Aaron Brooks (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
11. Carter Starocci (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)

My Pick - Taylor.  He is just heads and shoulders above anyone else at this weight.  Zahid might give him fits but I don't think he has enough to overcome Taylor.


97 kg
Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC) – sitting to best-of-three finals
J’den Cox (USOPTC/TMWC) – sitting to challenge tournament semifinals

1. Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC/TMWC)
2. Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)
3. Mike Macchiavello (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC)
4. Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids)
5. Ty Walz (SERTC/TMWC)
6. AJ Ferrari (Cowboy RTC/TMWC)
7. Ben Honis (Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC)
8. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)

My Pick - KS will be our rep.  I think it will come down to him and Cox and I don't think Cox will prevail.  I would be pretty amazed if he did prevail.  He's the only one with half a chance.


125 kg
1. Nick Gwiazdowski (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC)
2. Gable Steveson (Gopher WC RTC)
3. Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC)
4. Dom Bradley (Tiger Style RTC/Sunkist Kids)
5. Anthony Nelson (Gopher WC RTC)
6. Daniel Kerkvliet (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
7. Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids)
8. Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids)
9. Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley RTC)

My Pick - Gwiz, but Steveson is right there.  I think this will be Gwiz's last chance though, Gable takes over next year. 


mspart

15
Off-Topic / A Deer Hunting
« on: March 25, 2021, 03:47:41 PM »
I thought this was pretty funny.



I guess the hoof is on the other foot or whatever.

mspart

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 30